The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.


This schedule was last updated 9:00am on Tuesday 23 June.

Note: Most events are in the Main Seminar Room (Room 1003). During Week 2, on Thursday afternoon and on Friday, we will be in the Auditorium and the Courtyard.

Go to [[/Talks+%26+Discussions#current|current week.⬇]]

Week 1
Time
[[/Talks+%26+Discussions#place|Place*]]
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, June 22
10:00am

All participants
Welcome -- Conference goals, Anacapa history, and introductions
Do not record

11:00am

William Wootters
Why does nature like complex probability amplitudes?


1:30pm

Erin De Pree
Multiple Extra Dimensions and Cosmic Sources of KK Particles
[[@/file/view/depree_tui3.beamer.pdf/554417076/depree_tui3.beamer.pdf|Slides]]
arXiv:1310.1928 [hep-ph] arXiv:1505.00024 [astro-ph.HE]

2:30pm

All participants
Theoretical Physics @ PUI --- The issues and the context
Do not record

4:00pm

Jonas Mureika
Dualities, Dimensions, and Uncertainties: A New Perspective on Quantum Black Holes
Slides
arxiv:1504.07637

5:10pm

All participants
Wine & Cheese - in the Courtyard


Tues, June 23
10:00am

Michael Pfenning
Quantum Inequalities and Particle Creation


11:00am

Alexander Umantsev
Field Theory of Nucleation at Large Driving Forces


1:30pm

Herbert Bernstein
Quantum communication from space to Earth via superdense teleportation


2:30pm

All participants
Creating PUI topical/subfield networks
Do not record

4:00pm

Michael Kavic
Fast Radio Bursts as a Signature of New Physics







Wed, June 24
10:00am

Frederick Strauch
Finding Faster Quantum Fourier Transforms


11:00am

Donald Spector
MaxEnt, Real Numbers, and Fundamental Physics


1:30pm

All participants
Locus dependence
Do not record

3:30pm

Trinanjan Datta
My two cents on nurturing budding (condensed matter) theorists







Thurs, June 25
10:00am

John Mason
Antideuterons and Dark Matter


11:00am

Sean Echols
Shape Space and the Arrow of Time


1:30pm

Pedro Marronetti
NSF: Programs and Funding Opportunities
Do not record

3:25pm

Moira Gresham
Identifying the Structure of Dark Matter-Nucleon Interactions with Direct Detection







Fri, June 26
10:00am

Scott Fraser
The Energy Interpretation of Interacting Static Black Holes


11:00am

Nathan Harshman
Five is Different: Symmetry, Solvability, and Entanglement in Quantum Few-Body Systems


1:30pm

All participants
Future, short term and long term
Do not record

3:30pm

Artur Tsobanjan
Quantum Mechanics without Hilbert Space

Week 2
Time
[[/Talks+%26+Discussions#place|Place*]]
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, June 29
10:00am

All participants
Entr'acte: Orienting ourselves for week 2
Do not record

10:30am

JiaJia Dong
Spatial patterning in a model of population dynamics: Escaping an infestation of parasites by "outrunning" them


11:30am

Ryan Wilson
Synthetic quantum matter with atoms and photons


2:00pm

Richard Wiener
The revised Cottrell Scholar program: It's not just for Research Universities any more


3:30pm

Allison Harris
3-Body and 4-Body Atomic Collisions theory







Tues, June 30
10:00am

Alex Small
Some styles of theory in biophysics


11:00am

Courtney Lannert
Quench numerics on Bose-Einstein Condensates


1:30pm

Joseph Martin
The Diversification of Physics in Postwar America: Topical and Professional Factors
Slides

3:30pm

Sasha Dukan
Thermal Properties of Extreme Type-II Superconductors in the Mixed State


4:30pm

Matthew Enjalran
Effects of Geometric Frustration in Itinerant Electron Systems







Wed, July 1
10:00am

Mary Alberg
Shining Light on the Proton


11:00am

Tianran Chen
Hopping conduction in arrays of doped semiconductor nanocrystals


1:30pm

Sharon Traweek & Vivian Wong, leading a discussion with all participants
Looking at theoretical physics @ PUI
Do not record

3:30pm

Dan Mazilu & Irina Mazilu
Ionic self-assembly of nanoparticles: theory, simulations, and experiments







Thurs, July 2
10:00am

Steve Liebling
Collapsing and Colliding Black Holes and Neutron Stars


11:00am

Richard Lombardini
Solving Electromagnetic and Quantum Problems Using a Wavelet Basis Set Method


2:00pm

Ehsan Khatami
Numerical approaches for strongly-correlated electronic systems


3:30pm

Savan Kharel
Observables in flat space and Anti de-Sitter space







Fri, July 3
10:00am

All participants
Anacapa Society: the future of the organization
Do not record

11:00am

All participants
Research agendas for PUI theorists
Do not record

12:15pm

All participants
Working lunch: Retrospective workshop reflections
Do not record







*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room
[[/Talks+%26+Discussions#top|⬆TOP]]